Members of the Boys' Basketball Program

in the

Westford Academy Athletic Hall of Fame

Names in order of Induction:

(most recent at the top)

T.J. Jann, Class of 2010, Basketball, Baseball

Matt Ellis, Class of 2012, Basketball

Mark Cornelius, Class of 2011, Basketball, Baseball, Football

Peter Lynch, Class of 2009, Basketball, Baseball

 

Paul Sullivan, Class of 1990, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

1928-1929 Basketball Team: 26-4

Head Coach: Dr. Clifford J. Phelps

Players: Big John "Pat" P'Connell, Victor Denisevich, Herbert Hunt, John Barretto, Constantine "Coffee" Sudak, Alan Bell, Gilbert Payne, Harold Wright, and Harold O'Connell.

Team Manager: Richard Tuttle

 

Coach Ed Scollan: Basketball

 

Kurt Andjus: Class of 1999, Basketball, Soccer

 

Carl Anderson: Class of 1954, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

Christopher Bradley: Class of 1974, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

Bruce Cobleigh: Class of 1970, Football, Basketball, Track and Field

 

Coach Bill Cody: Ice Hockey, Baseball, Basketball

 

Chris Coffin: Class of 1968, Basketball, Track and Field

 

Ben Coffin: Class of 2000, Soccer and Basketball

 

Peter Dunigan: Class of 1955, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

Bob Eliasen: Class of 1965, Basketball, Track and Field

 

Zach Ellis: Class of 2002, Basketball

 

Jonathan Hellstedt: Class of 1989, Soccer, Basketball, Tennis

 

Coach John Morris: Football, Wrestling, Basketball, Track and Field

 

Brian Mulligan: Class of 1957, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

David Pessotti: Class of 1994, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

Greg Peterson: Class of 1963, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

Ernie Smith: Class of 1964, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

Harry Smith: Class of 1938, Basketball and Baseball

 

Robert Walker: Class of 1950, Football, Basketball, Baseball

 

1967-1968 Basketball Team: Class D State Champs

Head Coach: Tom Gallagher

Assistant Coaches: Pete Gaudet and Bill Cody

Players: Chris Coffin, Dave Ryan, Jim Caffelle, Bob Checchi, Ray Connell, Billy Law, Brian Healy, Bruce Cobleigh, Frank Gower, Kent Forty, Emerson Green, John Sullivan.

Team Managers: Carl Herrmann and Arthur Doucette

 

  • Twitter Social Icon

Coach Christopher Bramanti: cbramanti@westfordk12.us